Skip to main content

Kingspan Insulated Panels

Welcome to Kingspan Insulated Panels

Technical Information

For all technical information and specifications, please refer to the Product Data Sheet.

Application

Through-fixed panel ideally suited for vertical applications and the construction of non-load bearing internal walls with fire resistance requirements. These insulated panels are ideal for use in food processing and storage applications, along with data centres, microelectronics and pharmaceutical facilities, where protected zones or clean rooms are often required.

Dimensions, Thermal Performance & Weight
Technical specifications for K-Roc™ Firemaster Ultima and K-Roc™ Firemaster Ultima Plus
Total R-value (m²K/W)Total R-value (m²K/W)
ProductCover width (mm)Nominal Thickness (mm)Product R value (m²K/W) at 23°CProduct U-value (m²K/W)  at 23°CHeat Flow Out (Winter)Heat Flow In (Summer)Weight* (kg/m²)
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima1,1001504.250.244.554.2525.00
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima1,1001754.950.205.304.9528.00
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima1,1002005.650.186.005.6530.75
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima1,2001504.250.244.554.2525.75
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima1,2001754.950.205.304.9528.75
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima1,2002005.650.186.005.6531.50
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Plus1,1001002.800.353.102.9019.25
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Plus1,1001203.400.293.653.4521.50
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Plus1,1001504.250.244.554.2525.00
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Plus1,2001002.800.353.102.9019.75
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Plus1,2001203.400.293.653.4522.25
K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Plus1,2001504.250.244.554.2525.75
  • The R-Values shown are Total R-Values for the building element as required by the Energy Provisions of the National Construction Code, calculated in accordance with AS/NZS 4859.2: 2018.

  • K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Wall Panel & K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Plus Wall Panel are manufactured, tested and packaged in conformance with AS/NZS 4859.1: 2018.

  • Declared Product R-Value is calculated in accordance with AS/NZS 4859.1: 2018 as required for compliance to the National Construction Code.

* Actual weight subject to vary ± 10% due to manufacturing and raw material tolerances

Available Lengths & Cover Widths
  • Standard lengths: 2.0 m - 12.0 m.

  • Export of Australia / sea freight to WA: 11.8 m.

  • Standard cover widths: 1,100 mm and 1,200 mm

Available Lengths
Core thickness (mm)Min. length (m)Max. length (m)
K-Roc Firemaster Ultima1502.012.0
K-Roc Firemaster Ultima1752.012.0
K-Roc Firemaster Ultima2002.012.0
K-Roc Firemaster Ultima Plus1002.010.0
K-Roc Firemaster Ultima Plus1202.012.0
K-Roc Firemaster Ultima Plus1502.012.0

Note: Additional costs and transport restrictions may apply for non-standard lengths.

Certification & Testing

Combustibility:

K-Roc® Firemaster Utima & Utima Plus Wall Panels are a bonded laminated material. It achieves the following fire test results, as required by clause C2D10 (6)(g) of the National Construction Code (NCC). Therefore, they can be used wherever a non-combustible material is required by the NCC.

Component materials are tested to AS 1530.1:1994 (R2016):

  • Mineral wool core is not deemed combustible

  • Panel steel skin (uncoated) is not deemed combustible

Panel assembly is tested to AS/NZS 1530.3:1999:

  • Ignitability index: 0

  • Spread of Flame index: 0

  • Heat Evolved Index: 0

  • Smoke Developed Index: ≤3

There are two factory-applied adesive layers applied during the manufacture of the product. Each adhesive layer does not exceed 1 mm in thickness and the total thickness of the adhesive layers does not exceed 2 mm in thickness.

Group number:

When assessed in accordance with AS 5637.1:2015 via testing to AS ISO 9705:2003 (R2016) K-Roc Firemaster Ultima & Ultima Plus achieve the following:

  • Group Number: 1

  • Smoke growth rate index (SMOGRARC) (m2/S2 x 1000): <100.

Fire Resistance

K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Wall Panel & K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Plus Wall Panel are tested in accordance with AS 1530.4 2014. Fire-resistance Levels (FRL) are subject to certain details including panel thickness, width, orientation, distance between supports and method of assembly.

Solutions for doors and penetrations in fire-rated applications are available (doors limited to panel thicknesses ≥ 150 mm). Permissible configurations and their installation requirements are to be verified with the passive fire protection supplier.

Please contact Technical Services for the specific information on the fire-resistance levels available and the installation detail required.

Note: The below tables must be read in conjunction with relevant fire resistance report. Tables provided apply to the wall system exposed to fire from either direction, but not simultaneously. Maximum FRL distance between supports are confirming the maximum from a fire resistance perspective, additional loads anticipated from wind loads or other may result in reductions to maximum allowable distance between supports. Structure has not been included in the tables.

Table 1: K-Roc Firemaster Ultima Wall Panel

K-Roc Firemaster Ultima Fire Table
Panel Thickness (mm)Panel OrientationStitching RequiredMax. FRL Distance Between SupportsFRL
150VerticalNot required7.5 m-/90/90
150VerticalNot required6.0 m-/120/120
175, 200VerticalNot required6.0 m-/240/180
175, 200VerticalNot required7.5 m-/180/180

Table 2: K-Roc Firemaster Ultima Plus Wall Panel


K-Roc Firemaster Ultima Plus Fire Table
Panel Thickness (mm)Panel OrientationStitching RequiredMax. FRL Distance Between SupportsFRL
100VerticalNot required7.5 m-/120/120
100VerticalNot required3.0 m-/180/120
120, 150VerticalNot required7.5 m-/180/180
150HorizontalNot required7.5 m-/120/120
150HorizontalNot required6.0 m-/180/180
Product Tolerances

In compliance with EN 14509: 2013.

Tolerances Data
Tolerance TypeTolerance
Length (≤ 3 m)± 5 mm
Length (> 3 m)± 10 mm
Width± 2 mm
Thickness (≤ 100 mm)± 2 mm
Thickness (> 100 mm)± 2 %
Squareness≤ 0.6% of width
Flatness* (L = 200 mm)0.6 mm
Flatness* (L = 400 mm)1.0 mm
Flatness* (L = 700 mm)1.5 mm
Bowing2 mm per metre length up to max. 20 mm

* Flatness shall be measured at least 100 mm from the edge of panel and 200 mm from the end of panel.

Materials

External Sheet:

  • Substrate to be G300S steel with Z275 metallic coating in accordance with AS 1397: 2021

  • Paint coating in accordance with AS / NZS 2728: 2013.

Internal Liner:

  • Substrate to be G300S steel with Z275 metallic coating in accordance with AS 1397: 2021

  • Paint coating in accordance with AS / NZS 2728: 2013.

Security. Built in.

K-Roc® panels engineered for high-security environments.

Speak to Kingspan about our alternative material offering, proven across demanding security applications where durability, resilience and long-term performance are critical.

Available on one or both sides of K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Wall Panels & K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Plus Wall Panels, in our standard paint coating offer.

Insulation Core:

K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Wall Panel & K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima Plus Wall Panel are manufactured with a 115 kg/m³ density mineral wool insulation core with a tolerance of ± 10%.

Coatings

External Sheet and Internal Liner:

  • Standard: Coolroom White. Other colours are available on request. Please contact your local area sales manager for further information.

Other Internal Coating Options*

  • Kingspan AQUAsafe 25 and Kingspan AQUAsafe 55: The coating has been developed for use as the internal lining of insulated panels to suit high humidity internal environments.

* Please contact Technical Services for further information regarding substrates and coatings. Internal coatings subject to availability and panel cover width.

Downloads

Viewing 4 downloads
kingspan-k-roc-firemaster-ultima-wall-panel-data-sheet-en-au.pdf

K-Roc® Firemaster Ultima & Ultima Plus Wall Panels Data Sheet

Data Sheets
Download
kingspan-insulated-panels-colorbook-au-en.pdf

External Colour Range

Brochures
Download
kingspan-data-centre-digital-brochure-en-au.pdf

Data Centre Solutions

Brochures
Download
kingspan-kip-product-lookbook-au.pdf

Product Lookbook

Brochures
Download
Video Showcase

Building Smarter with K-Roc®

Our K-Roc® mineral wool insulated panels are proudly manufactured in St Marys, Sydney, NSW.

Video Showcase

Data centre projects demand precision, speed, and consistency.

K-Roc® insulated panels are engineered to meet these needs, offering proven solutions that deliver fire protection, thermal efficiency, and design flexibility. These solutions have been created with Developers, Architects, Builders, and Installers in mind to help reduce risk, manage costs, and achieve sustainability requirements.

How can we help?

Our team can assist with product selection, technical guidance and specification advice for your next project.